How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Richard - Bizlaw Your Own Question
Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 9875
Experience:  30 years of corporate, litigation and international law
18695994
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Richard - Bizlaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

For FUNDRAISERS What are the necessary governmental permits,

Customer Question

For FUNDRAISERS
What are the necessary governmental permits, registrations, approvals with respect to fundraising activities in the District of Columbiar.
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Richard - Bizlaw replied 1 month ago.

Hello, my name is ***** ***** I will try to help you. Please remember I just report or interpret the law, so the outcome may not be what you hoped for.

What type of fund raiser are you doing? Are you a non profit organization?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Fund raising for an initiative to be on the Ballot in Washington, DC. The company is NOT a non profit
Expert:  Richard - Bizlaw replied 1 month ago.

I will do some research and get back to you.

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Thanks !
Expert:  Richard - Bizlaw replied 1 month ago.

The requirements to carry on the type of activity you describe is governed by the DC Municipal Code 30 in Section 3009. I have attached the regulations for your benefit. Look at Section 3009. As for literature, here is link to another site that you can refer to.

https://www.dcboee.org/candidate_info/general_info/campaign_posters.asp

These provide the guidance on the rules and reporting requirements you must adhere to in doing your solicitation.

If I have answered all your questions, please highly rate my answer as that is how I receive credit. If you have more questions, please let me know. If the answer was especially helpful you can provide a bonus.

Related Business Law Questions