How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Richard - Bizlaw Your Own Question
Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 10467
Experience:  30 years of corporate, litigation and international law
18695994
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Richard - Bizlaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

On forming an LLC in Tennessee...what do I need to do beyond

Customer Question

on forming an LLC in Tennessee...what do I need to do beyond completing the deluxe LLC package?
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Business Law
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
This is regarding the LLC packages on US Legal Forms, http://www.uslegalforms.com/dave/llc.htm?auslf=daveramsey.
Expert:  Richard - Bizlaw replied 7 months ago.

Hello, my name is Richard and I will try to help you. Please remember I just report or interpret the law, so the outcome may not be what you hoped for.

Once your LLC is formed, you will need to get an Employer Indentification Number from the IRS. You will also need to obtain a business license to operate your business in TN. The type of license you wil need will depend on the nature of your business. Here is a link to the site to look up business licenses depending on your business. http://verify.tn.gov/

You will also need a sales tax certificate if you will be selling products or services subject to sales tax. Those will be the essentials of what you need to get started.

If I have answered all your questions, please positively rate my answer as that is how I receive credit. If you have more questions, please let me know. If the answer was especially helpful you can provide a bonus.

Expert:  Richard - Bizlaw replied 7 months ago.

I sent you an answer to your question a few days ago. If I have answered all your questions please highly rate my answer as that is how I get credit for working on your question.

Related Business Law Questions