How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Damien Bosco Your Own Question
Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 2499
Experience:  Helping you with your legal questions.
68302747
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Damien Bosco is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I LIVE IN NYC I INVESTED IN COMPANY IN SINGAPORE AS

Customer Question

HI
MY NAME IS*****
I LIVE IN NYC
I INVESTED IN COMPANY IN SINGAPORE AS SHAREHOLDERS LOAN WITH CERTAIN
TERMS AND CONDITION
THE TERMS AND CONDITION FULFILL BUT THE CEO AND HIS WIFE AS THE FINANCIAL
MANAGER NEVER PAY BACK AS AGREED,
I SUE THEM IN ISRAEL WHERE THEY LIVE NOW AND THE COURT MADE DECISION THAT
I HAVE TO GO TO SINGAPORE COURT .
THE QUESTION IS
CAN I SUE THEM IN SINGAPORE "PERSONAL RESPONSIBILITY"
AND "DERIVATIVE LAWSUIT"
AND THEY FILE TAXES WITHOUT CALLING FOR SHAREHOLDERS MEETING OR DIRECTORS
IN 10 YEARS THE HAD ONLY 3 SHAREHOLDERS MEETING
WHAT WE CAN DO
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Damien Bosco replied 8 months ago.

Hello. My name is***** am an attorney. I am here to help you with your question. We may discuss the issues too. Let me know that sounds good.

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
What is the answer
Expert:  Damien Bosco replied 8 months ago.

Hello: A shareholder can bring a derivative action as well as an action against them personally if there is indication that there was conversion of assets, or they acted as one of the same as the corporation. You would have to go to Signapore for the suit, unless possibly there is a tie to New York somehow. But it appears the Israeli court ruled the suit should be in Signapore. We can discuss if you would like to do so.

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
What is the answer for my question
Expert:  Damien Bosco replied 8 months ago.

I posted the answer. Do you still want a phone call? There is an extra charge for the phone call.

Expert:  Damien Bosco replied 8 months ago.

Hello: I have not heard back from you. Do you want to continue to discuss your question or are we complete? Please let me know. Thank you.

Related Business Law Questions