How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Christopher B, Esq. Your Own Question
Christopher B, Esq.
Christopher B, Esq., Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 2677
Experience:  associate attorney
84496330
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Christopher B, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What Licenses do I need to set up a kava bar in Florida,

Customer Question

What Licenses do I need to set up a kava bar in Florida, Sarasota county?
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Christopher B, Esq. replied 2 months ago.

My name is ***** ***** I will be helping you today. Thank you for your question and for using justanswer.com.

Florida does not have any special licenses for usage of Kava as it is not considered an alcoholic beverage. You will of course need to get a business usage license, fire inspection, have building permits, check zoning etc. The following article has a set by step guide to obtaining all business licenses in Sarasota county: https://www.scgov.net/EconomicDevelopment/Documents/Doing%20Business%20in%20Sarasota%20County.pdf

See link for Florida Department of business and professional regulation: http://www.myfloridalicense.com/dbpr/

You would not need this unless you decided to serve alcoholic beverages. Kava is currently not a scheduled drug in the US.

Please let me know if you have any further questions and please positively rate my answer if satisfied. There should be smiley faces or numbers from 1-5 to choose from. This extra step will cost you nothing extra and will be greatly appreciated.

Expert:  Christopher B, Esq. replied 2 months ago.

Just checking back in, do you have any further questions?

Expert:  Christopher B, Esq. replied 2 months ago.

Just checking back in, do you have any further questions?

Related Business Law Questions