How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask RayAnswers Your Own Question
RayAnswers, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 36371
Experience:  I have 30 years as a business lawyer in Texas
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
RayAnswers is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

One of our wealthy clients has offered to 100% pay for

Customer Question

One of our wealthy clients has offered to 100% pay for renovations on our new yoga business space. The renovations will be in the 10s of $1000s. She wants us to use her contractor. We have not known her very long, but she seems to really appreciate what we have done for her.
I would like some kind of written agreement to protect us in case she has ulterior motives. She could be doing this out of kindness, but I'm also concerned about getting scammed, getting stuck with the bill, or that she might try to make some claim on our business or have other unseen expectations.
What needs to go in such a contract and what can happen if we don't have any written agreement?
Thank you!
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  RayAnswers replied 1 month ago.

Hi and welcome to JA. Ray here to help you today.Please bear with me a few moments while I review your question and respond.

Expert:  RayAnswers replied 1 month ago.

Either a note or acknowledgement of gift letter is a good idea to protect you.

Expert:  RayAnswers replied 1 month ago.

You may want to have a local lawyer prepare a simple contract here stating it is a gift and she will pay or a promissory note if you are intending to pay.I really worry about this turning out to be a scam especially since she has a contractor lined up.The lawyer here locally can check this person out to verify whether they are legitimate.It will be money well spent.You cannot be too careful here.This sounds too good to be true.

Expert:  RayAnswers replied 1 month ago.

I appreciate the chance to help, please let me know if you have more follow up.If you can leave a positive rating when we are done it is always sincerely ***** ***** with the remodeling.

Related Business Law Questions