How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dimitry K., Esq. Your Own Question
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 1611
Experience:  Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Dimitry K., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I work for Apple Inc. for corporate and for the past year

Customer Question

I work for Apple Inc. for corporate and for the past year and maybe more. I feel that my company has been mishandling my medical records. I was diagnosed with a distantly years ago and we have a third party company called Sedgwick who does all the claims and medical records and being off from work and what not. They ask for medical documents and then let Apple know about the problem. Well for the past year, I was sending medical documents to my managers via email and not knowing until recently that they are not allowed to do this. I know at the store level they are certainly not allowed to ask for any of that information. I had my recent manager ask me for a medical certificate in full emailed back to him with a timeframe less then 24 hours. The company sedgwick has only ever asked for that information. Its their cert that I was filling out and then asked to email it back to my manger. Hr was not involed, nor was anyone else. Sedgwick stated that they did not request this information and it was Apple that was. If I am correct that goes against Hippa laws and because we have a third party like sedgwick doing all our claims. That means none of apple employees can ask for this information. I know that HR can and an HR manager can for accommodations. This manager now knows my personal information and not just him. For the past year and on I have been sending my personal records via email to managers over the years per their request. Normally I would not be very pushy about this but I was moved from the store level because my accommodations per my doctors request could not be accommodated. I know for a fact at this time those accommodations would have not caused any undue hardship to the company and should have filed a claim with ADA at the time. That was my fault for not knowing my rights under a disability because I was just at the time diagnosed. I lost everything because my disability was not covered at the time as well. Claimed bankruptcy and lost my car, motorcycle, and my pace of living. Everything was gone. Its taken me years to build my life back. Now I am doing something about. I have a paper trail of emails more so of the recent issue. This happened two weeks ago just about. I am not sure what to do and would really like to know if I have a case and what next actions I can do and what would help.
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Ely replied 6 months ago.

Hello and welcome to JustAnswer. Please note: This is general information for educational purposes only and is not legal advice. No specific course of action is proposed herein, and no attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by speaking to an expert on this site. By continuing, you confirm that you understand and agree to these terms.

I am sorry to hear about this situation. So in essence, you believe (or are asking if you have) a claim based on the fact that your company has used a third party for medical records, and, that your request for accommodations and medical records have been emailed and disclosed on a local, store level?

This is not an answer, but an information request. I need this information to answer your question. Please reply, so I can answer your question. Thank you in advance.