How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Thelawman2 Your Own Question
Thelawman2
Thelawman2, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 1058
Experience:  Attorney-at-Law
66887675
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Thelawman2 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is an individual without a security guard license legal to

Customer Question

Is an individual without a security guard license legal to act a security guard for a business in California?
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Thelawman2 replied 5 months ago.

No, it is not legal. In California, a license is required to act as a security guard.

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Can you please provide any reference.
Expert:  Thelawman2 replied 5 months ago.

7583.3. No person required to be registered as a security guard pursuant to this chapter shall do any of the following:

(a) Fail to carry on his or her person, while on duty, a valid and current security guard registration card.

(b) Fail to carry on his or her person a valid and current firearms permit when carrying a firearm on duty.

(c) Carry or use a firearm unless he or she possesses a valid and current firearms permit issued pursuant to this chapter.

(d) Fail to report to his or her employer within 24 hours of the incident the circumstances surrounding any incident involving the discharge of any firearm in which he or she is involved while acting within the course and scope of his or her employment.

7583.6. (a) A person entering the employ of a licensee to perform the functions of a security guard or a security patrolperson shall complete a course in the exercise of the power to arrest prior to being assigned to a duty location.

(b) Except for a registrant who has completed the course of training required by Section 7583.45, a person registered pursuant to this chapter shall complete not less than 32 hours of training in security officer skills within six months from the date the registration card is issued. Sixteen of the 32 hours shall be completed within 30 days from the date the registration card is issued.

Expert:  Thelawman2 replied 5 months ago.

Please provide positive feedback

Expert:  Thelawman2 replied 5 months ago.

Please let me know whether you are satisfied with my answer.

Related Business Law Questions