How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Irwin Law Your Own Question
Irwin Law
Irwin Law, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 6845
Experience:  30+ yrs. representing small business, real estate, probate
18215332
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Irwin Law is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My husband and i would like to launch our production compnay

Customer Question

my husband and i would like to launch our production compnay but need help with decideing which incorporated is best for the business. can you lead me and the right direaction?
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Business Law
Customer: replied 3 months ago.
hello is someone there?
Expert:  Irwin Law replied 3 months ago.

The best I can do is direct you to some online information about the difference between corporations and limited liability companies (LLC). Will that satisfy your request for information, or are you looking for answers to more specific questions? Also, what type of production company are you starting . I will be off-line afternoon today, for most of the afternoon early evening.

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Yeah I did the online information, We are an production company who provides entertainment and physical works in the realms of performance arts, film, etc.. I would like to know if someone wanted to invest can we still us LLC.
Expert:  Irwin Law replied 3 months ago.

Yes, an L.LC can be used. You assign membership percentages and set up an operating agreement. Use an attorney for that, especially with outside investors.

Please be so kind as to promptly rate this answer favorably so that I may be compensated and the question may be closed in the system. There is no additional cost to you. Thanks again for using JUST ANSWER.

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Sorry but i feel rushed........
Expert:  Irwin Law replied 3 months ago.

Take your time. I will be back online later tonight if you have a follow-up question or two.

Related Business Law Questions