How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Richard - Bizlaw Your Own Question
Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 9851
Experience:  30 years of corporate, litigation and international law
18695994
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Richard - Bizlaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can one partner of a California LLP created to bid on a

Customer Question

Can one partner of a California LLP created to bid on a construction project not have a CSLB license?
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Richard - Bizlaw replied 4 months ago.

Hello, my name is ***** ***** I will try to help you. Please remember I just report or interpret the law, so the outcome may not be what you hoped for.

The LLC must have at least one person who is as a responsible managing officer, a responsible managing manager, a responsible managing member, or a responsible managing employee on behalf of the company who has passed the exam to get a contractor license. Bus. & Prof. Code 7065. There only needs to be one such person. Not every member has to have the license.

If I have answered all your questions, please positively rate my answer as that is how I receive credit. If you have more questions, please let me know. If the answer was especially helpful you can provide a bonus.

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
My question pertains to a Limited Liability Partnership, not a Limited Liability Company
Expert:  Richard - Bizlaw replied 4 months ago.

The general partner would have to have at least one person who was a manger who had passed the test and received their contractor's license. This person can be an employee with no ownership interest but they must be designated the Responsible Managing Employee (RME). Limited partners do not participate in management.

If I have answered all your questions, please highly rate my answer as that is how I get credit for working on your question.

Expert:  Richard - Bizlaw replied 3 months ago.

I answered your question about a week ago. If I have answered all your questions, please highly rate my answer as that is how I get credit for working on your question.