How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask P. Simmons Your Own Question
P. Simmons
P. Simmons, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 32831
Experience:  12+ yrs. of legal experience.
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
P. Simmons is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

When I re someone company, is it important to have an

Customer Question

When I hire someone for my company, is it important to have an employment agreement? If so, what are the important points to have?
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 3 months ago.

Hello! My name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney with more than 18 years of experience. I am here to assist you with your questions. Please understand that if I ask you for additional information, you are NOT charged again and our communications are NOT timed. So please see this as a relaxed conversation between friends. I am here to help

Also, if you would like to chat on the phone, let me know and I can make that happen.

It is essential you have an "agreement"...this protects you and the employee.

The key elements of the agreement will be the duties of the employee, the compensation (pay) they will receive in return for fulfilling those duties as well as any additional requirements that you (the employer) will have (for example, do you require they wear a uniform? Do you have a policy on how employees will conduct themselves)?

Please let me know if you have more questions. I am happy to help if I can. Otherwise, please rate the answer so I may get credit for my work.

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
let me review your answer one moment
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 3 months ago.


Let me know if you have more questions

Related Business Law Questions