How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Barrister Your Own Question
Barrister
Barrister, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 33801
Experience:  15 years practicing attorney, JD, BA, MBA
19958803
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Barrister is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can I file a lawsuit in Georgia against a company if they

Customer Question

Can I file a lawsuit in Georgia against a company if they have a principle office in Texas but branch offices in Georgia?
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Barrister replied 4 months ago.

Hello and welcome! My name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney who will try my very best to help with your situation or get you to someone who can. There may be a slight delay in my responses as I research statutes or ordinances and type out an answer or reply, but rest assured, I am working on your question.

.

Yes, if they are doing business in GA, they will have to have a local designated agent for service of process. You can find out who it is and where they are located by visiting the Sec of State's website and doing a name search for the company. That person is who you have to serve the lawsuit and summon on if you want to sue the company in GA.

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Can you reference federal case law in state court to prove your case?
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Or do I have to file in federal court? Even if the civil case is under $75,000.
Expert:  Barrister replied 4 months ago.

You can, but it isn't binding on them, however it can be persuasive to a judge.

.

And if you have a federal law claim, it has to be filed in federal court, regardless of the amount.

.

.

thanks

Barrister