How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 17518
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
16551887
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I live in Michigan, which collects personal income tax. I

Customer Question

I live in Michigan, which collects personal income tax. I just applied to form a s corporation in Wyoming, which collects no income tax, through a web service www.mynewcompany.com . Can I avoid to pay personal income tax to Michigan? Which address should I use for the business address - a question asked in the application form? I just put in the Las Vegas address of www.mynewcompany.com. Is it OK? My new assignment will be in California, which has high state income tax. I don't want to give California address as the business address...Plus I may have new assignment in another state. It can change. Thanks.
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 4 months ago.

I live in Michigan, which collects personal income tax. I just applied to form a s corporation in Wyoming, which collects no income tax, through a web service www.mynewcompany.com . Can I avoid to pay personal income tax to Michigan?

Response 1: No, if you live in Michigan, you must pay the Michigan's personal income tax.

Which address should I use for the business address - a question asked in the application form? I just put in the Las Vegas address of www.mynewcompany.com. Is it OK?

Response 2: If you live in Michigan, you must use Michigan address. So, you would be able to avoid the personal income tax.

My new assignment will be in California, which has high state income tax. I don't want to give California address as the business address...Plus I may have new assignment in another state. It can change. Thanks.

Kindly give a positive rating to my response so that I can receive credit for responding to your post. There is no additional cost to you for doing this.

Thank you for your cooperation.

Related Business Law Questions