How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 112650
Experience:  All corporate law, including non-profits and charitable fraternal organizations.
10285032
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am trying to dissolve a DBA in California. Not yet. What?

Customer Question

I am trying to dissolve a DBA in California.
JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?
Customer: Not yet.
JA: Anything else you think the lawyer should know?
Customer: What?
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  J. Warren replied 6 months ago.

Hello and welcome! My name is ***** ***** I will be helping you today! I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only. It will take me just a few minutes to type a response to your question. Thanks for your patience!

What County is the DBA registered in?

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Orange County - Santa Ana, CA
Expert:  J. Warren replied 6 months ago.

Thank you for the additional information. I am going to opt out of the question and open it up for the lawyer panel to assist you. I am not sure I can provide you additional information that you already do not know. Given that fictitious name filings are County specific the only information I can provide is that the FBN expires on the expiration date and to cancel you must contact the County Clerk.

I will opt out now another attorney will be with you shortly.

Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 6 months ago.

Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.

First off, in CA a DBA is valid for 5 years and if not re-registered in that time it automatically dissolves. If the DBA is associated with a LLC or Corporation and you do not want to dissolve the main entity, you need to contact the clerk's office where you filed for your DBA and file an article of dissolution with them. If your DBA is associated with an LLC or corporation and you want to dissolve that entity as well, you need to file articles of dissolution with the secretary of state and you need to notify the IRS and Franchise Tax Board and get a letter from them that you owe no taxes and the secretary of state will issue a certificate of dissolution for the LLC/Corporation and you provide that to the local clerk where you registered your DBA to dissolve that as well.

You also need to file a copy of the dissolution with the IRS to cancel your DBA EIN if you have a separate EIN for the DBA. You can call the IRS at(###) ###-####for submission of the dissolution for the EIN number.