How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask KJLLAW Your Own Question
KJLLAW
KJLLAW, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 746
Experience:  Attorney at Law Office of KJLLAW
92128996
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
KJLLAW is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My company was dissolved in 2014. There is a NON Compete and

Customer Question

Hello,
my company was dissolved in 2014. There is a NON Compete and an Assignment clause in the former agreement. My questions are: Are these clauses valid after the company was dissolved?
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  KJLLAW replied 4 months ago.
Good morning. If a corporation was dissolved, but a contract was signed prior to dissolution the terms of the contract would still apply to the person or entity who signed the non compete and assignment. However, if it was signed by an individual and not by the company itself, then the documents are only enforceable against the entity that signed the contract. It would only survive dissolution if you signed it personally.I hoe this helps.
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
I signed it as an individual.
Expert:  KJLLAW replied 4 months ago.
Then yes, it would survive the dissolution of the company. The only way it would not is if it contained a provision that it would not survive the termination of the company.
Expert:  KJLLAW replied 4 months ago.

If you have any other questions, just ask. If not please rate the question for credit and tracking. If you don't rate the question, I will not get credit for my work.

Expert:  KJLLAW replied 4 months ago.

If you have any other questions, just ask. If not please rate the question for credit and tracking. If you don't rate the question, I will not get credit for my work.

Expert:  KJLLAW replied 4 months ago.

If you have any other questions, just ask. If not please rate the question for credit and tracking. If you don't rate the question, I will not get credit for my work.

Expert:  KJLLAW replied 4 months ago.

If you have any other questions, just ask. If not please rate the question for credit and tracking. If you don't rate the question, I will not get credit for my work.

Related Business Law Questions