How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask legalg Your Own Question
legalg
legalg, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 8716
Experience:  General Practitioner. Research Attorney
63726236
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
legalg is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I want to create my own LLC, located in California. How

Customer Question

I want to create my own LLC, located in California. How should I go about this? How much should I expect this to cost me to make happen?
Thanks!
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  legalg replied 9 months ago.

If an attorney is hired to prepare the LLC, the flat fee varies- anywhere between $400-1500 is the most common. The price depends on the attorney's area of expertise (ie if all they do is LLCs they will generally charge more), where the attorney is located (rural area vs. city), the prestige of the firm, and whether the individual is a partner or an associate.

Some people will prepare all the forms and hire that attorney to review the forms to ensure that the forms are filled out properly and that the business is properly set up (making it, for example, more difficult to pierce the corporate veil).

Here is a list of forms and detailed instructions;

and specifics re: the articles of incorporation here

and a list of fees

Further questions? Please post here to continue the chat.

Satisfied? Kindly rate positively so I receive credit for assisting you.

(no additional charges are incurred).

Information provided is for educational purposes only. Consultation with a personal attorney is always recommended so your particular facts may be considered. Thank you and take care.

Expert:  legalg replied 9 months ago.

checking in on the above- thank you for using JA.