How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Richard - Bizlaw Your Own Question
Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 10499
Experience:  30 years of corporate, litigation and international law
18695994
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Richard - Bizlaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a franchise in FL with a franchise agreement in the

Customer Question

i have a franchise in FL with a franchise agreement in the state of IL. does my franchisor need a franchise lisence in FL in order for the franchise agreement to be valid ?
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Richard - Bizlaw replied 10 months ago.

Hello, my name is ***** ***** I will try to help you. Please remember I just report or interpret the law, so the outcome may not be what you hoped for.

There is a general exemption from having to register as a franchisor in FL if the person has filed an exemption. To get the exemption the franshisor must certify that they are in substantial compliance with Federal Trade Commission disclosure requirements. FL Statute 559.802. Here is a link to the statute. http://www.leg.state.fl.us/statutes/index.cfm?App_mode=Display_Statute&Search_String=&URL=0500-0599/0559/Sections/0559.802.html

For the above reasons, the answer to your question is that the franchisor does not need to register for a license to have a valid franchise agreement.

If I have answered all your questions, please positively rate my answer as that is how I receive credit. If you have more questions, please let me know. If the answer was especially helpful you can provide a bonus.