How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Attorney2020 Your Own Question
Attorney2020
Attorney2020, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 2578
Experience:  I am a practicing attorney. I have experience in business law, bankruptcy, real estate law and estates.
63724254
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Attorney2020 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I need information on foreclosure of a property I have financed.

Customer Question

I need information on foreclosure of a property I have financed. The buyer has caught up on all payments and taxes but has not gotten insureance on the property, which is 7 acres with a double wide Mobile Home...I have a lean on the Mobile home and the buyer proceeded to sell it for 10,000.00 for a down payment for a newer mobile home. When I found out about it I called the Mobile home dealer and demanded the put tmy mobile home back and they did. They did not reconnect the utilities or plumming. Now the Mobile home is damaged and the buyer removed all the cabinets, doors, light fixtures, appliances and the skirting is destroyed and the mobile home needs to be levelled and the seams were not properly fitted...what is my recourse??
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Attorney2020 replied 7 months ago.
Suing the buyer that caused the damages. The buyer is liable for the costs in connection to your damaged property. Perhaps sue the mobile home dealer as well for failure to secure the preemies in protecting the mobile home.I hope that helped. Please ask any follow-up questions. Please rate my answer so that I may be credited for my time. I thank you in advance for your cooperation.
Expert:  Attorney2020 replied 7 months ago.
I hope that helped. Please ask any follow-up questions. Please rate my answer so that I may be credited for my time. I thank you in advance for your cooperation.
Expert:  Attorney2020 replied 7 months ago.
I hope that helped. Please ask any follow-up questions. Please rate my answer so that I may be credited for my time. I thank you in advance for your cooperation.
Expert:  Attorney2020 replied 7 months ago.
I hope that helped. Please ask any follow-up questions. Please rate my answer so that I may be credited for my time. I thank you in advance for your cooperation.

Related Business Law Questions