How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Richard - Bizlaw Your Own Question
Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 9891
Experience:  30 years of corporate, litigation and international law
18695994
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Richard - Bizlaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Do I have to pay labor fees that the cabinet contractor (not a licensed

Customer Question

Do I have to pay labor fees for subcontractors that the cabinet contractor (not a licensed general contractor) could not legally hire? Do you have to have a license to install tile, to Paint, or to install baseboard?
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Richard - Bizlaw replied 7 months ago.
You do not need a license to install tile, painting or installing baseboard. Here is a link to the gov site that explains what types of work in the construction field that require a license.http://www.myfloridalicense.com/dbpr/pro/division/servicesthatrequirealicense_construction.htmlIf I have answered all your questions, please positively rate my answer as that is how I receive credit. If you have more questions, please let me know. If the answer was especially helpful you can provide a bonus.
Expert:  Richard - Bizlaw replied 7 months ago.
I answered your questions a few days ago but you have not rated my answer. Did you have any other questions? If not, please highly rate my answer as that is how I get credit for working on your question.

Related Business Law Questions