How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. Your Own...
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 107258
Experience:  7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
9200179
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If I decide to come to the United

Customer Question

FOR GUILLERMOWhat if I decide to come to the United States strictly for business purpose such as opening bank account for my company , meet clients and a partners , see how business works in United States .I will add my company incorporation documents , employee identification number (EIN ) and certificate of good standing ?
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 11 months ago.
Thank you for requesting me by name. Please remind me, did I send you the list of acceptable activities while on B-1 business visa?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
No you didn't
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 11 months ago.
Ok. Take a look here on this chart: https://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/BusinessVisa%20Purpose%20Listings%20March%202014%20flier.pdf As long as your activity is within that chart, you should be fine. Just make sure you can prove it and that you have made arrangements to go back home after your trip, like a return trip ticket. Let me know if you need anything else, but please do not forget that positive rating. Thank you!
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 11 months ago.
Hello Mathew. I'm just following up with you to see how everything is going. Did my answer help? Please let me know. Thank you!
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 10 months ago.
Hello. I'm just following up with you again to see how everything is going. Did my answer help? Please let me know. Thank you!