How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Richard Your Own Question
Richard, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 53724
Experience:  32 years of experience practicing law and a businessman.
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Richard is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can a person sell the same asset to two separate people, I

Customer Question

Can a person sell the same asset to two separate people, I bought a business that included a mobile home. someone else purchased the property that the business was located on and the mobile home was listed as part of the property in the sale. the owners have now been compensated twice, is this legal.
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Richard replied 6 months ago.
Good afternoon Annie. My name is ***** ***** I look forward to helping you. No, this is certainly not legal. You can't sell what you don't own. So, once the assets was sold initially, the person was then selling something he didn't own. This is not only a breach of contract when the person sold an asset to the second person that the person didn't own, it is fraud. That would entitle the second person not only to actual damages, but also punitive damages due to the fraud. Also, the second person could pursue criminal charges against the person by contacting the district attorney's office. Thank you so much for allowing me to help you with your questions. I have done my best to provide information which fully addresses your question. If you have any follow up questions, please ask! If I have fully answered your question(s) to your satisfaction, I would appreciate you rating my service as OK, Good or Excellent (hopefully Good or Excellent). Otherwise, I receive no credit for assisting you today. I thank you in advance for taking the time to provide me a positive rating!

Related Business Law Questions