How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Roger Your Own Question
Roger
Roger, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 31009
Experience:  BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by Thompson-Reuters
6704987
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Roger is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Business Litigation (Florida)-Minority shareholder of an LLC

Customer Question

Business Litigation (Florida)-Minority shareholder of an LLC sues for breach of fiduciary duty among other counts claiming money was funneled out of the LLC by the majority shareholder into another company wholly owned by that majority shareholder. Does the minority shareholder have a right to an accounting of that third-party company
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Roger replied 7 months ago.
Hi - my name is ***** ***** I'll be glad to assist. The minority shareholder likely can't force an accounting to be performed by the third-party company, BUT the minority shareholder should be able to issue a subpoena duces tecum for all financial records and then have someone (like a CPA or bookkeeper) perform an accounting based on the financial records.
Expert:  Roger replied 7 months ago.
As long as there is proof or a reasonable suspicion that this company received money from your company improperly, the court should allow the minority shareholder to do his/her investigation to determine if this is actually what occurred.
Expert:  Roger replied 7 months ago.
Please let me know if you have any additional questions. Also, please take time to positively rate our conversation so I may receive credit for assisting. Thanks again!
Expert:  Roger replied 7 months ago.
Please let me know if you have any additional questions. Also, please take time to positively rate our conversation so I may receive credit for assisting. Thanks again!

Related Business Law Questions