How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Daniel Finley Your Own Question
Daniel Finley
Daniel Finley,
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 0
Experience:  owner at FINLEY LAW FIRM
93821513
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Daniel Finley is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Please provide free link(s) to read some discrimination

Customer Question

Please provide free link(s) to read some discrimination cases, sex, age (not employment).Thank you.
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Irwin Law replied 10 months ago.
These should keep you busy for a while:https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_gender_equality_lawsuitsAge discrimination cases are almost always employment related. There are some mentions of age discrimination under the Civil Rights Act: http://civilrights.findlaw.com/discrimination/age-discrimination-in-education.html I hope that these references are helpful, or that they will lead you to more helpful information about discrimination law.
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Thank you. Can you provide link(s) for cases in CA that involve local agency treating different race, age differently. (not related to employment nor education). Thanks.
Expert:  Irwin Law replied 10 months ago.
I am afraid that my schedule for the rest of the day will not permit me to spend that much time, so I will opt out which will open the question up or others.
Expert:  Daniel Finley replied 10 months ago.
https://www.justia.com/trials-litigation/docs/caci/2500/2500.html is a link to the jury instruction for Disparate Treatment, including for race and age. The annotations after the instructions highlight the related code, case law and secondary sources.