How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Irwin Law Your Own Question
Irwin Law
Irwin Law, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 6845
Experience:  30+ yrs. representing small business, real estate, probate
18215332
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Irwin Law is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How can I liquidate my stock certificate after I leave the

Customer Question

How can I liquidate my stock certificate after I leave the startup company as an early employee. The company is not public yet. It's actually right after A-round investment. I tried both SharesPost and EquityZen already.
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Irwin Law replied 7 months ago.
If the Corporation has not gone public, then your stock has neither an ascertainable market value nor a buying public. You will have to find a buyer on your own, and you may be barred from selling the stock without first giving other shareholders the right of first refusal. Such restrictions are often noted on the stock certificate itself. Your best bet is to try to sell your stock to someone who is already an investor in the company.I hope that you will enter a positive rating for my assistance here by clicking on 3, 4, or 5, for which there is no additional cost to you. Thanks again for using JUST ANSWER.
Expert:  Irwin Law replied 7 months ago.
Hello again. Do you have a follow-up question? I am not an employee of Just Answer and I receive credit for assisting you based on your rating. I hope that you will enter a positive rating for my assistance here by clicking on 3, 4, or 5, for which there is no additional cost to you. Thanks again for using JUST ANSWER.