How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Richard - Bizlaw Your Own Question
Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 10197
Experience:  30 years of corporate, litigation and international law
18695994
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Richard - Bizlaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I HAD AN OPEN HOUSE, I.M A REALTOR DURING THE SHOWING ANOTHER

Customer Question

I HAD AN OPEN HOUSE, I.M A REALTOR DURING THE SHOWING ANOTHER REALTOR CAME IN WITH THEIR CUSTOMER AND PURCHASED THE HOME - SO ON MY OPEN HOUSE IS IT LEGAL TO STEAL THIS HOME FROM ME?
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Richard - Bizlaw replied 10 months ago.
Hello, my name is ***** ***** I will try to help you. Please remember I just report or interpret the law, so the outcome may not be what you hoped for. My wife was a broker in multiple states for more than 30 years. If the customer is accompanied by their broker, the accompanying broker is entitled to the sales commission. The person running the open house, the listing broker, would be entitled to the listing commission. If I have answered all your questions, please positively rate my answer as that is how I receive credit. If you have more questions, please let me know. If the answer was especially helpful you can provide a bonus.