How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Barrister Your Own Question
Barrister, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 33249
Experience:  15 years practicing attorney, JD, BA, MBA
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Barrister is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can I change my company to LLC online

Customer Question

can I change my company to LLC online
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Barrister replied 6 months ago.
Hello and welcome! My name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney who will try my very best to help with your situation or get you to someone who can. There may be a slight delay in my responses as I research statutes or ordinances and type out an answer or reply, but rest assured, I am working on your question..You should be able to set up a new LLC online through your Secretary of State's website, but you can't really "change" a company over to an LLC if you are something like a sole proprietorship. You just set up a new LLC under whatever name you want and then transfer any assets in to the LLC's name and begin operating under the corporate liability protection..Most Sec of State's sites have all the forms available online to either download, complete, and mail in and some of them have streamlined E-commerce sites where you can file everything electronically, pay any fees with a credit card, and you are up and running in fifteen or twenty minutes....thanksBarrister

Related Business Law Questions