How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask MDLaw Your Own Question
MDLaw
MDLaw, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 6133
Experience:  Experience in business law, contract law and related matters.
16277701
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
MDLaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am considering filing a suit against my company of

Customer Question

I am considering filing a suit against my company for lack of overtime. I am located in Maryland, the office is in Colorado. The company is incorporated in Delaware. Which state should I file in?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  MDLaw replied 1 year ago.

Do you work for them in Maryland? When you say lack of overtime, can you be more specific?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I work in several states for them. Maryland, Delaware, New York, New Jersey, Virginia are my coverage area. I am classified as an exempt employee and I believe that the classification is in error.
Expert:  MDLaw replied 1 year ago.

A suit alleging that you have been incorrectly classified as exempt would be a suit under the Fair Labor Standards Act which is federal law. Therefore, you would want to file suit in the federal court where you reside. You can sue them in any federal court but if you live in Maryland, it would be more convenient for you to file there since you will have to go to court.

Please let me know if this has answered your question. If it has, could you please be so kind as to leave a positive rating so that I may receive credit for having assisted you. If you need further information, simply reply back and I'd be happy to continue assisting you. Thank you for allowing me to help you this evening.

Expert:  MDLaw replied 1 year ago.

Do you need any additional information? If not, please be so kind as to leave a positive rating so that I may receive credit for the time spent assisting you.

Related Business Law Questions