How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Michael Gonzalez Your Own Question
Michael Gonzalez
Michael Gonzalez, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 60
Experience:  Managing Member at Perez-Mena & Gonzalez, LLC
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Michael Gonzalez is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

In competing in the USA, how can one know (or distinguish)

Customer Question

In competing for business in the USA, how can one know (or distinguish) the line between competing and tortious interference? Where can I read about this?
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Michael Gonzalez replied 7 months ago.
Hello and welcome to JustAnswer. Please note: This is general information for educational purposes only and is not legal advice. No specific course of action is proposed herein, and no attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by speaking to an expert on this site. By continuing, you confirm that you understand and agree to these terms.
Tortious interference happens when one competitor convinces a party having a relationship with another competitor to breach a contract. To prove a claim for tortious interference, the aggrieved party must establish: 1. Existence of a business relationship (usually by contract); 2. Knowledge of the relationship by the defendant; 3. Intentionally interference with that relationship; and 4. Damage as a result of the breach of relationship. Linafelt v. Beverly Enterprises-Florida, 745 So. 2d 386, 389 (Fla. 1st DCA 1999).Good article is found at this

Related Business Law Questions