How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Attorney2020 Your Own Question
Attorney2020
Attorney2020, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 2577
Experience:  I am a practicing attorney. I have experience in business law, bankruptcy, real estate law and estates.
63724254
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Attorney2020 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a variable universal life insurance policy that I've

Customer Question

i have a variable universal life insurance policy that I've always paid my premium and I've never borrowed against it . . . a month ago I was sent a billing that said if I wanted to make sure the policy stayed in force until I hit age 75 I would need to pay an addition 400 bucks a month. Right now I'm paying an annual fee of 2400 per year. I was NEVER told anything like this could or would happen.
JA: OK. The Corporate Lawyer will need to help you with this. Have you consulted a lawyer yet?
Customer: no
JA: Is there anything else the Corporate Lawyer should be aware of?
Customer: the agent that originally sold me the policy retired about three years ago . . . I now have a new agent that is playing dumb.
JA: I'm sending you to a secure page on JustAnswer so you can place the $5 fully refundable deposit now. While you're filling out that form, I'll tell the Corporate Lawyer about your situation and connect you two.
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Attorney2020 replied 8 months ago.

What is the name of the company?

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Thrivent Financial for Lutherans
Expert:  Attorney2020 replied 8 months ago.

Have you reviewed your pension contract? Do the pension contracts address any change in premiums prices?

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
No . . I received my annual billing a month ago and before I had paid it another billing came with this strange explanation that I would have to make another payment in order to guarantee my policy would remain in effect until age 75. It seemed odd to me so I contacted my agent . . . thats when I was given this information . . . nothing about "pension" has ever been mentioned.
'
Expert:  Attorney2020 replied 8 months ago.

It appears that the company is engaging in deceptive business practices. A bad faith insurance attorney may be willing to represent you regarding this egregious policy to increase premiums to qualify for benefits that you believed you already qualified for. What state are you located in?

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Nebraska
Expert:  Attorney2020 replied 8 months ago.

Here is a link to some bad faith insurance attorneys that could hear your matter and potentially represent you on a contingency basis:http://lawyers.findlaw.com/lawyer/firm/bad-faith-insurance/nebraska-city/nebraska

I hope that helped. Please ask any follow-up questions. Please rate my answer so that I may be credited for my time. I thank you in advance for your cooperation.

Expert:  Attorney2020 replied 8 months ago.

Please rate my answer so that I may be credited for my time. I thank you in advance for your cooperation.

Expert:  Attorney2020 replied 8 months ago.

Please rate my answer so that I may be credited for my time. I thank you in advance for your cooperation.

Related Business Law Questions