How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Richard Your Own Question
Richard
Richard, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 54825
Experience:  32 years of experience practicing law and a businessman.
17027240
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Richard is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How goes it take EIN number to come through LLC?

Customer Question

How long goes it take for an EIN number to come through for a LLC?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Richard replied 1 year ago.

Good afternoon. My name is ***** ***** I look forward to helping.

You can get an EIN online in about 10 minutes. You can do that through the following website: https://www.irs.gov/Businesses/Small-Businesses-%26-Self-Employed/Apply-for-an-Employer-Identification-Number-(EIN)-Online

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Can I open up a bank account under my new business LLC after getting my EIN?
Expert:  Richard replied 1 year ago.

Thanks for following up. You'll need the following to open a bank account: i) the EIN; ii) the document from the Secretary of State showing you've filed your organizational document with the Secretary of State; and iii) an Operating Agreement showing you have the authority to act on behalf of the LLC.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
How long does it take for me to receive the following: i) the EIN; ii) the document from the Secretary of State showing you've filed your organizational document with the Secretary of State; and iii) an Operating Agreement showing you have the authority to act on behalf of the LLC.
Expert:  Richard replied 1 year ago.

You can get all this done in a couple of days. Download and file the organizational documents on line with the Secretary of State. You can do the Operating Agreement yourself. The EIN instructions are referenced above.

Related Business Law Questions