How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely
Ely, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 99981
Experience:  Counselor at Law.
7286322
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Ely is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My husband and I own a construction business in Nebraska.

Customer Question

My husband and I own a construction business in Nebraska. Recently he put in an estimate to build a house for a customer, the bid was accepted and the project began. The house is being funded by a construction loan, and the bank has been paying for work that has been completed. Recently we submitted a bill for completed work and there was a disagreement on the bill, and the customer is refusing to pay. What are my rights as a contractor in Nebraska?
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Ely replied 8 months ago.

Hello and welcome to JustAnswer. Please note: This is general information for educational purposes only and is not legal advice. No specific course of action is proposed herein, and no attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by speaking to an expert on this site. By continuing, you confirm that you understand and agree to these terms.

I am sorry to hear about this situation. First, the contractor can file a lien. See HERE. For specific instructions on how to file said lien, see HERE. This is the primary way that contractors force payment for outstanding bills.

If this does not resolve the matter, the party may also be sued in Court for breach of contract. However in many cases, simply filing the lien (or even threatening to do so) resolves the matter.

I hope this helps and clarifies. Please use the SEND or REPLY button to keep chatting, or please RATE when finished. You may always ask follow ups at no charge after rating. Kindly rate my answer as one of TOP THREE FACES/STARS and then SUBMIT, as this is how experts get credit for our time. Rating my answer the bottom two faces/stars (or failing to submit the rating) does not give me credit and reflects poorly on me, even if my answer is correct. I work very hard to formulate an informative and honest answer for you; please reciprocate my good faith with a positive rating.

Expert:  Ely replied 8 months ago.
Hello again. This is a courtesy check in to see if you needed anything else in regards ***** ***** question because you never responded or replied positively. I am simply touching base. Let me know. Thanks!

Related Business Law Questions