How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Attorney2020 Your Own Question
Attorney2020
Attorney2020, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 2578
Experience:  I am a practicing attorney. I have experience in business law, bankruptcy, real estate law and estates.
63724254
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Attorney2020 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

We have a company (calling it ABC Publishing LLC) that

Customer Question

We have a company (calling it for example ABC Publishing LLC) that publishes books in graphics software. We are now planning to publish books on marketing and business topics. However, we want to publish these books (i.e. on marketing & business) under a different name, for example say Valley Books. However, I'm not sure whether we should register a company in the name of Valley Books separately? Or file a trademark for Valley Books? I have seen other publishers do this considering the example I cited in above they would call Valley Books is an imprint of ABC Publishing LLC.Thanks
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Attorney2020 replied 10 months ago.

Trademarking Valley Books and registering as a DBA would suffice for your purposes as it would have a separate brand from the publishing company. However, all of the assets and liabilities of Valley Books would also be that of the LLC so if you wee intending to separate the assets of liabilities having a dba would not fulfill that purpose.

I hope that helped. Please ask any follow-up questions. Please rate my answer so that I may be credited for my time. I thank you in advance for your cooperation.

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Is filing a trademark necessary? Or would DBA alone would suffice? What must be done in order to separate assets/liabilities from brand name (i.e. valley books from example in this thread) and parent publishing company? Thanks
Expert:  Attorney2020 replied 10 months ago.

Trademark is not necessary but would secured added protection on any brand protection. To separate assets and liabilities you must file separate LC's and maintained separate business records etc...

I hope that helped. Please ask any follow-up questions. Please rate my answer so that I may be credited for my time. I thank you in advance for your cooperation.

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
What is separate LC's - did you mean LLC? Please clarify. Thanks
Expert:  Attorney2020 replied 10 months ago.

Yes, I meant LLC's. Thanks.

Please rate my answer so that I may be credited for my time. I thank you in advance for your cooperation.