How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 113386
Experience:  All corporate law, including non-profits and charitable fraternal organizations.
10285032
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How can this wording be adjusted to include possible legal

Customer Question

How can this wording be adjusted to include possible legal action:
6. Dispute Resolution Any dispute or controversy between the parties arising out of or relating to this Agreement including, without limitation, a dispute or controversy relating to the construction of any provision or the validity or enforceability of any term or condition (including this provision), or of the entire Agreement, or any claim that all or any part of this Agreement (including this provision) is void or voidable, shall be submitted to arbitration before a single arbitrator in accordance with the Commercial Rules of the American Arbitration Association then in effect. Any arbitration under this provision shall be conducted in North Carolina. The decision of the arbitrator shall be final and binding upon the parties and may be enforced in any court of competent jurisdiction. After the entry of a final, non-appealable judgment, the non-prevailing party shall pay the reasonable costs and expenses of the prevailing party expended in connection with the enforcement of this Agreement. To the fullest extent permitted by law, the parties irrevocably submit to the jurisdiction of such forum and waive any objection it may have to either the jurisdiction or the venue of such forum
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 11 months ago.
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.
Try this
6. Dispute Resolution Any dispute or controversy between the parties arising out of or relating to this Agreement including, without limitation, a dispute or controversy relating to the construction of any provision or the validity or enforceability of any term or condition (including this provision), or of the entire Agreement, or any claim that all or any part of this Agreement (including this provision) is void or voidable, MAY be submitted to arbitration before a single arbitrator, UPON MUTUAL AGREEMENT OF THE PARTIES, in accordance with the Commercial Rules of the American Arbitration Association then in effect. Any arbitration under this provision shall be conducted in North Carolina. SHOULD THE PARTIES AGREE TO ARBITRATION, the decision of the arbitrator shall be final and binding upon the parties and may be enforced in any court of competent jurisdiction. After the entry of a final, non-appealable judgment, the non-prevailing party shall pay the reasonable costs and expenses of the prevailing party expended in connection with the enforcement of this Agreement. SHOULD THE PARTIES NOT AGREE UPON ARBITRATION, THE MATTER MAY BE SUBMITTED TO A COURT OF COMPETENT JURISDICTION IN NORTH CAROLINA PURSUANT TO THE LAWS OF NORTH CAROLINA. To the fullest extent permitted by law, the parties irrevocably submit to the jurisdiction of such forum and waive any objection it may have to either the jurisdiction or the venue of such forum.