How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 17441
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
16551887
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Would it be legal to open and operate a food truck that

Customer Question

Would it be legal to open and operate a food truck that sells cannabis/marijuana infused food/edibles in California/Los Angeles area?
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Business Law
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
I am aware of the guidelines available online. Can you please give me an interpretation of the material based on my intention/interest? Thank you.
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 9 months ago.

Yes, certainly.

It would not be legal to operate the food truck in this way. At this time, only dispensaries, cooperatives and collectives are allowed to distribute medical marijuana. Your food truck does not fall into any of the categories. So, if your food truck sells marijuana, you are in danger of being prosecuted for illegal distribution of drugs if you are caught.

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
My apologies on not being more specific from the start. If I were to first form a dispensary/cooperative/collective, could I then operate in a mobile selling capacity? If so, which one of those entities best suites my purposes?
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 9 months ago.

There are very complex follow-up questions that I am not comfortable answering within the confines of this forum. I will refer to the PDF that I previously provided to you. See pages 8 through 11 on how to legally form a dispensary, cooperative, or collective in order to distribute medical marijuana. Here is the link to the PDF for your convenience:

http://ag.ca.gov/cms_attachments/press/pdfs/n1601_medicalmarijuanaguidelines.pdf

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Got it. To verify, I could operate legally as long as I am qualified as a dispensary/cooperative/collective? What makes the qualification, follow-up questions complex?
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 9 months ago.

Got it. To verify, I could operate legally as long as I am qualified as a dispensary/cooperative/collective?

Response 1: That is correct.

What makes the qualification, follow-up questions complex?

Response 2: Your question would entail a review of organization documents along with an opinion as to which entity is better for you. This would be considered legal advice, which I am prohibited from giving by the terms of service and Rules of Professional Conduct. I would be in legal jeopardy of the charge of unauthorized practice of law since I am not licensed to practice in the state of California.

Related Business Law Questions