How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask KJLLAW Your Own Question
KJLLAW
KJLLAW, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 741
Experience:  Attorney at Law Office of KJLLAW
92128996
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
KJLLAW is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How to setup a branch in new york

Customer Question

How to setup a branch in new york
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Business Law
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
We are Computer Programming/Design Service sole propertior based in wa, wants to set-up branch in new york. We want to know the how to register and taxes in new york
Expert:  KJLLAW replied 9 months ago.

Good morning. To set up your Washington sole proprietorship in New York you would first have to obtain the office space in the county in which you would want to operate. If uou will not have a physical presence then you would need an address from where you would be in NY. After you have the address you must go to the County Clerk in the county your business is located and then file a "doing business creticate" with the clerk. They will then give you a certificate. Your next step would be to obtain a sales tax Id number from the NYS Department of Taxation,online at www.tax.ny.gov. The final step would to be to obtain a tax ID "EIN" number from the IRS, which can be done online at www.irs.gov. After you complete these three steps you can legally run your business in New York.

I hope this helps. Anything else, just ask.

Related Business Law Questions