How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 111633
Experience:  All corporate law, including non-profits and charitable fraternal organizations.
10285032
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can a New Jersey Corporation form an LLC in Florida while

Customer Question

Can a New Jersey Corporation form an LLC in Florida while still incorporated in New Jersey?
Once in Florida does the NJ Inc have to be dissolved?
Thank you
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 10 months ago.
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.
Yes, a NJ corporation can register as a foreign corporation/LLC doing business in FL. Once they have registered in FL they can dissolve the NJ LLC if they want or they can leave it open, the choice is up to the members of the LLC. They can have an LLC in both FL as a foreign LLC doing business in FL and also as a Domestic LLC in NJ if they want. If they do not want to keep the NJ LLC, then once they register the LLC as a foreign LLC doing business in FL, they can dissolve the NJ LLC and retain their FL LLC, this is called changing situs of the LLC.
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
The business entity in NJ is a corporation, not an LLC. Does this matter?
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 10 months ago.
Thank you for your reply.
No, it is all the same, LLC or Corporation when it comes to this. The Corporation in NJ can register as foreign corporation in FL then the NJ corporation can close and wind up in NJ or stay open, your choice.