How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 115464
Experience:  All corporate law, including non-profits and charitable fraternal organizations.
10285032
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

As a small business owner i had a helth care insurance plan

Customer Question

As a small business owner i had a helth care insurance plan with kaiser permanate , with out notification they cancel my plan however the payments for premiums was paid and accepted with no communication or information of cancellation
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.
They cannot cancel a healthcare policy without advance notice to the customer. Of course they all claim they mailed notice, but miraculously many of these notices never get to the consumers, so you can attack them on these claims in court. The acceptance of payment by the company without return is proof that their cancellation was not proper, since when they do cancel they immediately either return the check or a company check to the customer.
For not giving any notice, the insurer would be liable to pay the bills. You need to file a complaint with the Commissioner of Insurance first and provide them proof all of your premiums have been paid and accepted. If the insurance commissioner cannot resolve this matter, you have the right to sue them for breach of contract and unfair and deceptive business practices.

Related Business Law Questions