How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dimitry K., Esq. Your Own Question
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 1611
Experience:  Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
18572087
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Dimitry K., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am trying to create a contract between my company and my

Customer Question

I am trying to create a contract between my company and my client. I do not know how to state it. The contract will consist of saying that we will be using MT4 account to copy my master accounts trades. That in trading there will be losses and can not sue the company as they know they risk before signing and being in contract with the company. Also at the end of every month they have to send us the statement for their account saying how much they profit so we can send our clients and email notifying how much they have to pay us for our 30% fee of their profits.
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Damien Bosco replied 10 months ago.

Hello. How are you? Where are you located in the US?

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
IL
Expert:  Damien Bosco replied 10 months ago.

Hello. Have you looked or googled for similar types of contracts in the FX trading area? Have you looked at this website yet:

http://www.forex.com/forex-account-forms.html

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Well in the partnership for the metatrader step 3 ask for the agreement or contract between the said to parties
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
I would still need a contract
Expert:  Damien Bosco replied 10 months ago.

I could do the research to you to find some sample contracts but it would take a conversation with you and also looking into the industry and possibly have to read treatise on it, this could take a whole afternoon. This would require an additional services. The other option is that, there may be an attorney on here that specifically works in the FX industry who is familiar with the contracts. So, you have two choices: Ask for additional services such as a telephone conversation and research to get a better understanding of what you need and then find some sample contracts for you. Or I can opt out of this question and you can see if someone else by chance works in the FX industry who is an expert in the matter. I don't mind working on it because I like the trading industry. You can let me know.

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
How much would it be?
Expert:  Damien Bosco replied 10 months ago.

We could start with a telephone conversation. That would be $45.00. Then we could decide how to proceed. The research could be about $300.00, depending on our conversation. We cannot draft or give advice. If you were to hire an attorney to draft the contract and give advice, which we cannot do from this site, you probably would pay about $1,500.00 to the attorney.

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Oh you guys can't draft or give advice? Why is that?
Expert:  Damien Bosco replied 10 months ago.

We cannot draft or give legal advice because there is no attorney-client relationship nor attorney-client privilege from this site. We can provide legal information, research, sample contracts and discuss the issues. You would have to establish a relationship with a private attorney to obtain legal advice or have someone draft the contract for you.

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
How do I find someone in the FX Industry on here?
Expert:  Damien Bosco replied 10 months ago.

You can re-write the question and say for FX Attorney Only; or something like that. I am familiar with the industry because I am an attorney and worked in finance. There may be someone who specifically works in FX trading that would attempt to answer your questions without research.

Related Business Law Questions