How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Asad Rahman Your Own Question
Asad Rahman
Asad Rahman, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 1718
Experience:  Practicing Attorney with 10 years experience
91018665
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Asad Rahman is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How to start a business? I want to open a shoe store.

Customer Question

How to start a business? I want to open a shoe store.
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Asad Rahman replied 10 months ago.

That is a fairly complicated question, but here some basic steps.

1. You need to decide what type of company you will create, a corporation, a partnership with other partners, an limited liability company.

2. Once you decide, you would file for a certificate of formation in your state through your secretary of state's office.

3. Once you have that you would also apply for a tax ID number through the IRS.

4. After that, you identify locations, and get agreements in place with shoe distributors.

I am keeping it fairly broad, but if you have specific questions, let me know. What state are you in?

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Pa and how do i go about getting the distributors?
Expert:  Asad Rahman replied 10 months ago.

You would contact whichever brand of shoes you wish to Sell. Here is a good resource. http://www.pasbdc.org/resources/start-up/business-checklist

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Ok
Expert:  Asad Rahman replied 10 months ago.

If you have any additional questions let us know. Otherwise can you rate the answer?

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Ok great
Expert:  Asad Rahman replied 10 months ago.

Good luck.

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
My boss cut my hours is he aloud to do that is there anything that I can do about it?
Expert:  Asad Rahman replied 10 months ago.

Unfortunately they can do that as long as they are not discriminating against you or retaliating against you. If you could accept and rate the answer I would appreciate it. We do not get credit for assistance until you do.

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
But what if their are people there who have been calling off and making mistakes at work but nothing has happened to them but I get my hours cut for no reason
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
But yes I will rate
Expert:  Asad Rahman replied 10 months ago.

Thay does sound suspicious. Do you feel you are being discriminated or retaliated against?

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
I do because those people are white
Expert:  Asad Rahman replied 10 months ago.

We can do a phone call if you like for an additional charge?

Expert:  Asad Rahman replied 10 months ago.

You may have a claim then. You need to discuss this with an experienced employment law attorney to help pursue a possible claim.

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Ok
Expert:  Asad Rahman replied 10 months ago.

Ok for a phone call?

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
O no I can't afford that ok to speak with an employment attorney
Expert:  Asad Rahman replied 10 months ago.

Ok. Please rate so I can close it out. If you contact your city or state bar association they can refer you to a good employment law attorney.

Related Business Law Questions