How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Asad Rahman Your Own Question
Asad Rahman
Asad Rahman, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 1729
Experience:  Practicing Attorney with 10 years experience
91018665
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Asad Rahman is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What actually makes a construction contract valid? If a

Customer Question

What actually makes a construction contract valid?If a contract has been provided by a contractor to a subcontractor, and the subcontractor signs it. However, that signed contract is then emailed back to the contractor and the printed out contract with the subcontractors signature is then modified on three separate occasions by the contractor and then emailed back to the subcontractor. And the subcontractor does not sign any of the modified contracts. Is this a valid contract according to the Florida laws?Also, what is the definition of copyright?
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Asad Rahman replied 10 months ago.

The key to the contract is a meeting of the minds. Did the Contractor change the terms? I'm not understanding what the modifying of signature means.

Per wikipedia, Copyright is a legal right created by the law of a country that grants the creator of an original work exclusive rights for its use and distribution. This is usually only for a limited time. The exclusive rights are not absolute but limited by limitations and exceptions to copyright law, including fair use.

Copyright is a form of intellectual property, applicable to certain forms of creative work.

It is essentially a creator of some work's right to ownership and to prevent others from using that work without a license or permission from the original creator.

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
The contractor did not modify the signature. The contractor revised the contract on 3 separte ocassions after it was signed by the sub. However, the sub never resigned the contract after those three modifications were made.
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
as far as copyright.
If i purchased books for a class and they are copyright books. Am i able to use them and then give them to someone else to use when i am done with them. I am not actually copying or reproducing the books.
Expert:  Asad Rahman replied 10 months ago.

Had the contractor signed the original agreement before the subcontractor?

Buying books is not a copyright violation nor is loaning them or gifting them. If you began selling them then you would need publisher or author permission.

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
No the contractor did not. The contractor signed the contract after the 3 modifications were made AND continued to shop for other subcontractors.
Expert:  Asad Rahman replied 10 months ago.

Without reviewing both contracts, there is a strong argument that there was not a valid contract as the Contractor made counteroffers and did not sign the original.

Related Business Law Questions