How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Michael Lykken, Esq Your Own Question
Michael Lykken, Esq
Michael Lykken, Esq,
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 85
Experience:  Partner at Soares & Lykken, Attorneys at Law
77500129
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Michael Lykken, Esq is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Ok, so to confirm my understanding the Securities Act of

Customer Question

Ok, so to confirm my understanding the Securities Act of 1933 Section 3(4) exempts securities issued by organizations organized and operated exclusively for "religious, educational, benevolent, fraternal, charitable, or reformatory purposes..." does this specifically includes 501(c)(7) organizations?
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Michael Lykken, Esq replied 10 months ago.

Hello, thank you for using this service for your question. My name is ***** ***** I am a licensed California attorney. Although you are in Florida, I can help you with this question because this question deals with federal law. The short answer is that, so long as your organization has been granted 501(c)(7) status by the IRS, there is no need to register the issuance of securities with the SEC. I hope this helps, and please let me know if you need any clarification. Good luck!

Related Business Law Questions