How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask CalAttorney2 Your Own Question
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 10238
Experience:  I am a businesses law attorney, with experience advising and representing owners and investors.
71563194
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
CalAttorney2 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What article of law explain that homeowners with insured

Customer Question

What article of law explain that homeowners with insured property loss can use any contractor and not insurance company preferred vendor contractors.
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  CalAttorney2 replied 11 months ago.

Dear Customer,

There is no statutory right that stands for the proposition you have made: "A homeowner can use any contractor they prefer for performing home repairs under an insurance claim"

The information you saw at your local auto repair shop regarding the Magnussen-Moss Act is specific to auto repair, and deals with warranty contracts for new cars. (Your new car warranty is not voided by using a non-dealer mechanic).

Your home insurance policy is a contract between you and your home insurance carrier. If your policy requires you to select a contractor from a list of approved contractors, you need to use those contractors. If your policy does not have such a list, you are not required to select from a list after you make a claim (the carrier cannot create terms and conditions for the contract after the fact).

Related Business Law Questions