How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Christopher B, Esq. Your Own Question
Christopher B, Esq.
Christopher B, Esq., Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 2957
Experience:  associate attorney
84496330
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Christopher B, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What are the steps to incorporate a non-profit? I am on the

Customer Question

Good morning! What are the steps to incorporate a non-profit for fundraising only? I am on the committee for our city's Bicentennial, and we are going to produce a viral video that will cost approximately $35,000 to make. I would like to incorporate "Lipdub Fort Smith" exclusively for this purpose, and would like to handle it on my own (and without an attorney) if possible. Many thanks in advance! - Brad in Fort Smith, Arkansas
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Christopher B, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

My name is***** and I will be helping you with your question today. This is for informational purposes onlu and does not establish an attorney client relationship.

All Arkansas nonprofits must register with the state and all but the smallest are required to register with the IRS, which breaks nonprofits into 25 different categories. These categories include human services, hospitals, education, arts, environment and civic engagement. Also under the nonprofit umbrella are entities such as testamentary trusts, fraternal groups, recreational leagues, trade associations and foundations. Nonprofits are governed by boards of directors, traditionally made up of volunteers who care deeply about the mission. To reserve your organization’s name, use the “Request for Reservation of Name Form” available from the Arkansas Secretary of State which can be found at http://www.sos.arkansas.gov. To incorporate, complete the online form at https://www.ark.org/sos/ofs/docs/index.php for a fee of $45 for online filing. You may also download the form in Adobe pdf format at: http://www.sos.arkansas.gov/BCS/Documents/Corporations/NPD-1.pdf. The filing fee for forms sent by mail to the Arkansas Secretary of State’s office is $50. Drafting corporate bylaws and articles of incorporation will be the hardest things to accomplish on your own and there could be some resources available online but it might be difficult to sift through the legal language. If you need help (although it is an extra charge), I might be able to propose additional services to you and help you with the language if you so desire.

If you want to do it yourself then you need to follow these steps:

http://www.arkansasnonprofits.org//wp-content/uploads/2013/08/Updated-Steps-to-Starting-a-Nonprofit.pdf

Please let me know if you have any further questions and please positively rate my answer if satisfied.

Expert:  Christopher B, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Just checking back in, do you have any further questions?

Expert:  Christopher B, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Hoping you will check back in, let me know if I can do anything else for you. I would like to earn a positive rating and I think I could even help you out drafting some documents for you in this situation with extra services. Please let me know.