How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Christopher B, Esq. Your Own Question
Christopher B, Esq.
Christopher B, Esq., Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 2677
Experience:  associate attorney
84496330
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Christopher B, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

In a nonprofit setting, if a member of an organization calls

Customer Question

In a nonprofit setting, if a member of an organization calls for a special meeting, can new members be gathered before that special meeting in order to change the outcome?
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Christopher B, Esq. replied 11 months ago.

My name is***** and I will be helping you with your question today. This is for informational purposes only and does not establish an attorney client relationship.

It really depends on the bylaws of the nonprofit organization. If the by-laws allow new members to vote in special meetings then yes it is allowed. You need to simply read the bylaws and see what is allowable and what is not allowable.

Bylaws are your organization’s operating manual. They define:

(1) Size of the board and how it will function

(2) Roles and duties of directors and officers

(3) Rules and procedures for holding meetings, electing directors, and appointing officers

(4) Conflict of interest policies and procedures

(5) How grant monies will be distributed

(6) Other essential corporate governance matters

Please let me know if you have any further questions and please positively rate my answer if satisfied.

Expert:  Christopher B, Esq. replied 11 months ago.

I see you have reviewed my answer, do you have any further questions? If not, please please positively rate my answer (there should be smiley faces or numbers from 1-5 next to my answer, a good or excellent rating would be fantastic) as that is the only way I will be compensated by the site for my work. This will not cost you anything extra and this extra step would be appreciated.

Expert:  Christopher B, Esq. replied 11 months ago.

Any chance for a positive rating?

Related Business Law Questions