How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Richard Your Own Question
Richard
Richard, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 53970
Experience:  32 years of experience practicing law and a businessman.
17027240
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Richard is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How does a partner in a limited partnership sell s share to

Customer Question

How does a partner in a limited partnership sell his share to the other limited partners? If one partner owes a debt to the other partners in excess of the value of their share can the partnership force that partner to give up his/her share ?
Submitted: 12 months ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Richard replied 12 months ago.

Hi! My name is ***** ***** I will be helping you today! It will take me just a few minutes to type a response to your question. Thanks for your patience!

Expert:  Richard replied 12 months ago.

A partnership interest is transferred by a document called an Assignment of Interest whereby one partner assigns, transfers and conveys his ownership to the buyer/assignee of the interest. On your second question, it depends upon the terms of the partnership agreement...if the partnership agreement provides for a forfeiture of an interest in the event of a partner default, then you could force the forfeiture of the interest. Otherwise, you would need to file suit against the partner who owes the money, get a judgment against him, file a judgment lien against the partnership interest, and then take the interest to collect the judgment lien.

Thank you so much for allowing me to help you with your questions. I have done my best to provide information which fully addresses your question. If you have any follow up questions, please ask! If I have fully answered your question(s) to your satisfaction, I would appreciate you rating my service as OK, Good or Excellent (hopefully Good or Excellent). I thank you in advance for taking the time to provide me a positive rating!

Related Business Law Questions