How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Richard Your Own Question
Richard
Richard, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 55001
Experience:  32 years of experience practicing law and a businessman.
17027240
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Richard is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can I sell an interest in a DBA Company....I own a

Customer Question

Can I sell an interest in a DBA Company....I own a maintenance company that has a DBA,I do business under both the name of my company and the DBA,I have someone that wants to purchase an interest in just the DBA..is this possible? I don't want to sell any part of the maintenance company....
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Richard replied 1 year ago.

Good morning. My name is ***** ***** I look forward to helping you.

The DBA is part of the company, just operating under another name under the umbrella of your company. The DBA is not a separate entity; rather, it is simply a separate division under the same company as your company. So, you would not be able to sell an interest in the company without the buyer buying an interest in all the businesses operating under your one company. What you would need to do is to form a new company and transfer the DBA business to that new company. Then, you could transfer an interest in this new company to your prospective buyer without impacting your original company.

Thank you so much for allowing me to help you with your questions. I have done my best to provide information which fully addresses your question. If you have any follow up questions, please ask! If I have fully answered your question(s) to your satisfaction, I would appreciate you rating my service as OK, Good or Excellent (hopefully Good or Excellent). I thank you in advance for taking the time to provide me a positive rating!