How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask CalAttorney2 Your Own Question
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 10238
Experience:  I am a businesses law attorney, with experience advising and representing owners and investors.
71563194
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
CalAttorney2 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Claiming damages against Boeing

Customer Question

claiming damages against Boeing
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  CalAttorney2 replied 1 year ago.

Dear Customer,

Unfortunately, you do not provide a question here.

The principles of suing a large company are the same as if you were suing a small company or an individual.

It is probably a good idea to "lawyer up" (retain an attorney to represent you) - a lawyer does not give you any additional legal rights, but they can help you avoid procedural errors and make the most of your position, if your company is a corporation or an LLC and you are suing in general civil court (as opposed to small claims), you do not have a choice, you must retain a lawyer.

If you are suing for breach of contract, review your contract carefully, you may be required to go through mediation, or arbitration (or some other form of alternative dispute resolution first). If so, there will be specific rules and procedures for initiating this process.

Related Business Law Questions