How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask P. Simmons Your Own Question
P. Simmons
P. Simmons, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 33096
Experience:  12+ yrs. of legal experience.
11181181
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
P. Simmons is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

About 3 years ago I signed a lease with Rouse properties

Customer Question

About 3 years ago I signed a lease with Rouse properties for Las Vegas location. A year later the mall was bought by another a company. I did not received a new contract from the new company owning the mall. Since two weeks ago my landlord (new owner)
is in breach of contract, cutting out 2 walls from my back room and square footage from my location without my permission or advance notice. Who is in breach of contact- Rouse (original lease signer) or the new landlord?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 1 year ago.

Hello! My name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney with more than 18 years of experience. I am here to assist you with your questions. Please understand that if I ask you for additional information, you are NOT charged again and our communications are NOT timed. So please see this as a relaxed conversation between friends. I am here to help

Also, if you would like to chat on the phone, let me know and I can make that happen.

It is the new landlord. The lease you describe is an interest in real property. When the mall sold, the lease sold with the land. So the new owner is obliged to honor the terms of the lease (just like you, the tenant, are obliged to pay rent as required by the lease)

If the new owner is not complying with the lease terms? And the lease is still in effect? YOu can sue them for breach of contract.

Please let me know if you have more questions. I am happy to help if I can. Otherwise, please rate the answer so I may get credit for my work.

Related Business Law Questions