How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Barrister Your Own Question
Barrister
Barrister, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 35374
Experience:  16 years practicing attorney, JD, BA, MBA
19958803
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Barrister is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If a private club closes, and has an inventory of opened and

Customer Question

If a private club closes, and has an inventory of opened and unopened liquor, can they sell this product to another club at a discounted price. If not, how can the inventory be liquidated ?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Barrister replied 1 year ago.

Hello and welcome! My name is ***** ***** I will try my level best to help with your situation or get you to someone who can.

.

Long ago, I was a prosecutor for a state Alcoholic Beverage Control (ABC) and this question would occasionally come up when a business shut down. The licensee can't sell the alcohol to the public unless they have a package liquor license. So if the distributor won't accept the inventory back and issue a refund, then the licensee would normally work out a buy out with another licensee and they would have to contact the ABC to have them oversee the transaction so that it wasn't considered an illegal wholesale sale.

.

Each state is different, but generally follow the same procedure so I would suggest you contact your state ABC office and talk to the legal dept as they can help facilitate the sale.

.

.

thanks

Barrister