How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Richard Your Own Question
Richard
Richard, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 54025
Experience:  32 years of experience practicing law and a businessman.
17027240
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Richard is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If I made an offer verbally purchase of a business and it

Customer Question

If I made an offer verbally for the purchase of a business and it was verbally accepted by the seller, can I back out of the purchase without being sued?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Richard replied 1 year ago.

Good evening. My name is ***** ***** I look forward to helping you.

Yes, you can back out of the agreement without concern. In order to have a binding and enforceable agreement, there must be a "meeting of the minds" and a full "accord and satisfaction" of all the terms of the agreement. An agreement to buy a business involves so much more than agreeing on a price. There must be an agreement regarding due diligence of the business, closing date, closing cost allocations, representations and warranties, included and excluded assets, structure as a purchase of the entity or the assets, etc., etc. There is simply none of that in a verbal agreement and therefore there was never a binding and enforceable contract.

Thank you so much for allowing me to help you with your questions. I have done my best to provide information which fully addresses your question. If you have any follow up questions, please ask! If I have fully answered your question(s) to your satisfaction, I would appreciate you rating my service as OK, Good or Excellent (hopefully Good or Excellent). I thank you in advance for taking the time to provide me a positive rating!

Related Business Law Questions