How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask rsa.esq Your Own Question
rsa.esq
rsa.esq, Lawyer
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 73
Experience:  Sworn to the California Bar in 2011. Former staff editor at The New York Times Co. and seasoned news professional of 20 years experience in the U.S. and abroad.
70205316
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
rsa.esq is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am opening up a business in Las Vegas that handles

Customer Question

I am opening up a business in Las Vegas that handles catering and party events. Does anyone know of a step by step instruction guide on how to apply for a Liquor licenses for Caterer in Clark County, NV? Also what would be the associated fees?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  rsa.esq replied 1 year ago.

Chambers of Commerce are invaluable sources for "How To" information; for more detailed questions regarding individual circumstances, contacting the actual municipal office for the specific function is best.

In the past, Clark County's County Business License Department had been offering workshops on startups: for info call or email the Business License Department at(###) ###-####or *****@******.***

Clark County's Chamber has a specific resource: BUSINESS LICENSE INFORMATION GUIDE

http://www.clarkcountynv.gov/Depts/business_license/Pages/BusinessLicenseServiceSpotlight.aspx

and

Liquor and Gaming: Forms

Required Privileged Business License Application Forms

http://www.clarkcountynv.gov/Depts/business_license/lg/Pages/forms.aspx

If you found these helpful, a positive rating would be appreciated!

Thanks!